Old Town in Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Johnson-Frazier Building / Cox Produce Company

Johnson-Frazier Building
Fireproof! Rat-proof! Mouse-proof! This is how the Johnson-Frazier Building's earliest occupant, Wichita Fire Proof Storage Co., billed the concrete and brick Goliath when it opened in 1914.

Other businesses were housed there over the years, such as City Transfer and Storage Co., and Postal Telegraph-Cable Co. But by 1993, the building had become the Farm & Art Market with retailers and a market for fresh, locally grown produce.

Decades before Internet connections and wireless phones, the nationwide Postal Telegraph-Cable Co. kept Wichita connected to the world with instant communication over distances that had once required weeks.

Cox Produce Co.
Erected in 1907-1908 for Ben Lampl's produce business, this building eventually housed Hampton Produce. In 1945 it became home to fresh fruit and vegetable wholesaler Cox Produce Co., which continued operations there until 1991.

4. Oldtown Markers at Museum of World Treasures Plaza
Telegraph Key whimsy