Rossville in Atascosa County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rossville

Inscription. First Scottish community in southwest Texas. Founded 1873 by brothers William F.M. Ross and John C. Ross. Born in north Scotland, they came to Texas in 1867. Here they were awarded a contract to carry U.S. Mail. On the route, they noticed fertile soil and plentiful game of this region. They soon settled here and persuaded other Scottish families to join them.

Rossville came to have a one-room school, cotton gin, post office (established 1877), two grocery stores, a bakery and a saloon; but it declined after being bypassed by the railroad.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4355.)