Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

MK-14 Submarine Torpedo

Inscription.
The MK-14 torpedo was developed in the 1930's on a very meager budget. These torpedoes were successfully deployed during World War II, destroying more than four million tons of Japanese shipping.

Early in the war the MK-14 proved to be very inaccurate and often failed to explode on impact. By mid-1943 frantic research and testing had corrected the depth control and the exploder unit design, making the MK-14 submarine torpedo a very reliable weapon.

Erected 1984 by U.S. Submarine Veterans of World War II, Kansas Chapter.

1. Mark 14 torpedo. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. US Navy Ordnance Pamphlet 635, Torpedoes Mark 14 and 23 Types. San Francisco National Maritime Museum Commission website entry (Submitted on September 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Veterans Memorial Park of Wichita. Park website homepage (Submitted on June 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. U.S. Submariner Memorials at Veterans Memorial Park of Wichita