Greenville in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sincerity Lodge 132 F.&A.M.

Inscription. This historic building was built in 1878 by John McBeth and D.D. Compton, merchants, for use as a warehouse. As such it played an important role when Greenville’s two foundries, flour mill, sarsaparilla works, brickyard, wagon shop, and sawmill supplied the area.

Dedicated in the spirit of brotherhood, June 1971 by the Las Plumas Del Oro Chapter of E Clampus Vitus in recognition of the building’s long use by, and importance to, the fraternal orders of Indian Valley.

Erected 1971 by E Clampus Vitus, Las Plumas del Oro Chapter No. 8.

Regarding Sincerity Lodge 132 F.&A.M.. Erected by McBeth and Compton in 1878, this brick building was a warehouse for their store. It survived the great fire of 1881 undamaged. The structure had several different owners in later years and, as a warehouse, it served a number of town businesses. By 1890 the upper floor was the Odd Fellows Hall. About 1913 the Sincerity Lodge 132 bought the building for $3,300. It has been used by various organizations and civic groups ever since.
Greenville Walking Tour

The marker is immediately to the right of the entrance.
settlers arrived in the 1850's. The first house built in Greenville in 1861 was soon followed by construction of a boarding house operated by Mr. and Mrs. Green. The town was named for Green who was killed in the collapse of the first Round Valley Dam.
(Submitted on June 21, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Sincerity Lodge 132 F.&A.M. Plaque