Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Hampton (S.C.) Legion,
1st Texas Infantry,
4th Texas Infantry,
5th Texas Infantry.

On the approach of the First Army Corps on the Evening of the 16th, Wofford's Brigade advanced and formed line in the south edge of the Cornfield, its left on the Hagerstown Pike, The 4th Texas, deployed as skirmishers, encountered the advance of Seymour's Brigade and was forced back but, re-enforced by the 5th Texas on its right, held the East Woods until darkness put an end to the engagement. At 10 p.m. the Brigade was relieved by Lawton's Brigade and withdrawn to the woods west of the Dunkard Church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 331.)

1. Antietam Batlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hood's Brigade. Wofford's Texas Brigade was also known by it's former commander's name. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. William T. Wofford
. William Tatum Wofford (June 28, 1824 – May 22, 1884) was an officer during the Mexican-American War and a general in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 20, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Cornfield Avenue Looking East
The Wofford's Brigade tablet stands next to the Georgia State Monument.
5. East Woods
On the day before the battle, the wood lot to the east of the cornfield was valuable real estate. As the Federal 1st Corps moved up from Pry's Ford, the woods gave the Confederates a blocking position. Too exposed for either side to commit substantial forces, the action never evolved beyond skirmish line fighting. Instead, the battle would wait another day.