Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marble Mounting Block

Inscription. Martin Van Buren enjoyed his life at Lindenwald immensely, especially horseback riding. Located to your right is a replica of the marble mounting block President Van Buren used to get on and off his favorite Thoroughbred, Duroc. Van Buren would begin most mornings with a ride of ten to fifteen miles. He would then return to Lindenwald for breakfast and spend the remainder of the morning in the library or supervising farmhands. The mounting block was made using money donated by park visitors.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A picture of a horse appears at the bottom of the marker.

1. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Marker at the Martin Van Buren NHS
The Marble Mounting Block can be seen in this photo to the right of the marker.