Crawford-Roberts in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Local 471 American Federation of Musicians

Immediately after its unveiling.
Inscription. Organized in 1908, this local was one of the first African American musicians unions in Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh was at the forefront of the jazz world in the mid-20th century, and jazz greats Mary Lou Williams, Art Blakey, Ray Brown, and George Benson, among others, were members. A controversial merger with the white union local in the 1960s ended one of the oldest black union organizations in the U.S. Headquarters was nearby, 1940-1954.

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Mary Lou Williams at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Art Blakey at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
3. Ray Matthews Brown at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

Immediately after the unveiling at the dedication events.
Dedication ceremony
The unveiling of the marker by Lynn (Austin) Scott, daughter of former President Charles "Chuck" Austin.
5. Lynn (Austin) Scott
Daughter of former Local 471 President Charles "Chuck" Scott delivers a speech at the dedication ceremony on June 23, 2012.
6. Union Local 471 American Federation of Musicians Marker Dedication
Pennsylvania's First Lady Susan Corbett says a few words concerning the marker and the Musicians Union.