Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Field House

Inscription. One of the oldest brick houses in Ontario, this handsome Georgian structure was built about 1800. Originally a farm house, it was the home of Gilbert Field (1765-1815), a United Empire Loyalist who was in possesion of the land by 1790. During the War of 1812 the house was used by British forces and was subjected to a brief bombardment from an American battery. Though damaged, it was one of the few homes in the area to survive the hostilities. It remained in the Field family until about 1925, after which it passed through various hands. In 1968 the Ontario Heritage Foundation acquired the property to ensure its continued preservation and twelve years later the Field House was returned to private ownership with a protective covenant.

Erected 1990 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications.

View of the side of the historic marker that is written in French.