Burlington Heights in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Burlington Heights 1813 - 1814

[English Text]:
Here in June, 1813, General John Vincent assembled troops that made the successful night attack on the invaders at Stoney Creek. From this point of vantage, in December, 1813, the force which retook Fort George and carried Fort Niagara by assault, began its march. On these heights stood the strong point of reserve and depot of arms for the defence of the Niagara Peninsula and support of the navy on Lake Ontario.

[French Text]:
Ici, en juin 1813, le general John Vincent rassembla les troupes qui menerent à bien l'attaque de nuit contre l'envahisseur à Stoney Creek. C'est d'ici que partirent, en decembre 1813, les forces qui reprirent le fort George et emporterent d'assaut le fort Niagara. Sur ces hauteurs se trouvaient le gros des reserves et le depot d'armes qui assuraient la defense de la peninsule du Niagara et le soutien des troupes navales en service sur le lac Ontario.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View of the historic marker along the eastern fence line, along the boundary of Harvey Park, situated close to a War of 1812 era cannon and another stone historic marker.