Chester in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Dinky"

Inscription. The “Dinky,” a narrow gauge locomotive, was discovered n May 1996 after 82 years at the bottom of Butt Lake. It was used during the 1910-1914 construction of the Almanor and Butt Lake Dams. An H.K. Porter engine, it is thought to be the ‘Eureka’ originally built for the Nevada Mill Company in 1887. The Dinky’s were stout little earthmovers and haulers at the turn of the century but when work on the dams was completed, this one was left to its watery grave. When Butt Lake was partially drained in 1996 for repairs to the dam, the Dinky was found in the silt and was meticulously restored.

Erected 1999 by E Clampus Vitus, Las Plumas del Oro Chapter No. 8, Vigilante Outpost No. 1911.

3. Dinky Locomotive