Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Harmon Hotel

Inscription. The Harmon Hotel stood here, one of more than 40 properties owned by Walter Harmon (1869-1915), a local African-American businessman who amassed a fortune in real estate.

A McGaheysville, VA native, Harmon had 10 children and 20 grandchildren. Most worked here before pursuing careers in education, medicine and business. Harmon's widow, Florence Keys Harmon, a native of Williamsport, managed this property until her passing in 1953.

When segregation shut local apartment and hotel doors; the Harmon Hotel hosted back teachers, entertainers and travelers. Their most prestigious guest was Willie Mays. In June 1950 the 19 year rookie came to Hagerstown with the Trenton Giants, a New York Giants farm team, for a weekend series against the local Boston Braves farm team.

Erected by Each One Teach One African American Historical Association of Western Maryland.

More about this marker. On the center of the marker is a portrait of Walter Harmon, 1869-1915. On the right side is a depiction of the hotel.

4. The Harmon Hotel
Close-up of image on marker