Burlington Heights in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

"The Burlington Races" 1813

Inscription. On the morning of September 28, 1813, a powerfully-armed United States fleet comprising ten ships under the command of Commodore Isaac Chauncey appeared off York (Toronto). The smaller British fleet of six vessels, commanded by Commodore Sir James L. Yeo, was in the harbour, but on the approach of the enemy set sail to attack. After a sharp engagement, the British squadron was forced to withdraw toward Burlington Bay where it could take refuge under the batteries on the adjacent heights. A close chase ensued, but by skillful seamanship, Yeo was able to bring his ships through the shallow channel in the sand-bar to the safety of this bay.

Erected 1975 by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Ministries of Colleges and Universities.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 610 York Boulevard, Burlington Heights ON L8R, Canada. Touch for directions.

View of the historic marker, with the park's fencing along the park's eastern border in the background.
View of Harvey Park, looking north along York Boulevard, with a view of the historic marker in the distant right background.
A closer view of Harvey Park, looking north, with a view of the historic marker in the right foreground.
A view of Harvey Park, looking south, with a view of the historic marker in the left foreground.
View from the backside of the historic marker, looking southwest, across Harvey Park, across the York Boulevard, towards the Hamilton Cemetery on the far side of the street.