Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Catch the Mules

Here, at the barn, the day started early.

During the ... seasons all the workers arose early each morning at 4:00 a.m...., wakened by the ringing of a large farm bell. We would go to the barn and catch the mules by lantern light, put the plow stocks, seed, fertilizer, and other supplies on the wagons, and drive out to the fields where we would be working that day... and wait for it to be light enough to cultivate...
Jimmy Carter, 1975, Why not the best?

This 1930s photo of a Georgian barn shows a large bell like the one Jack Clark rang here one hour before daybreak. Although this is not the Carter barn, similar scenes took place here.

Before World War II, mules - not a gasoline-drive tractor - provided the "horsepower" needed to farm in south Georgia.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Jimmy Carter here in 1970, notice the tractor. During the span of lifetime, machines had taken the place of mules. The nearby pumphouse and buggy shed also stored tools, harness and equipment.
4. The Bell