Pine Mountain in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Iron Horse

Inscription. In 1879, the Columbus to Rome railroad made its way over Pine Mountain to the village of Hood which had been established by Colonel W. D. Chipley. After two years, Hood vanished almost overnight due to a dispute over land titles. W. D. Chipley then extended the track one mile north to a new town, Chipley. The residents of Chipley had to raise $1,000 for the tracks to be extended. "The Iron Horse,” as the train was known, helped Chipley become a “Boom Town” because it developed into a first rate cotton market with one hundred bales a day being shipped out. Chipley's name was changed to Pine Mountain in 1958.

Erected 2010 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Mrs. O'Neal's 5th Grade Class, Creekside School.

Looking north toward Lagrange; US Highway 27 (Lagrange Street) is on the left. It is easy to see where the abandoned railroad tracks, which created Chipley (Pine Mountain), have been recently removed.
Looking south on the former railroad roadbed toward Callaway Gardens.