Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Earl and Lillian Carter Home

Inscription. James Earl Carter, Sr. and his family moved into this middle-class rural dwelling as its second owners in 1928, six years after the home had been built. Heating was accomplished by fireplaces and wood stoves. Initially, there was no running water and electricity was unavailable until 1938. Earl Carter sold the farm to T.R. Downer in 1949. The Downer family owned the property until 1994 when the National Park Service purchase it. The home is restored to its 1930s appearance before it had electricity. Earl and Lillian Carter and their four children Jimmy, Gloria, Ruth, and Billy lived here.

Help us preserve this historic site for the enjoyment of this and future generations. do not touch or disturb furnishings or objects in the buildings. None of the furnishings in the home belong to the Carter family. They are period pieces of the 1930s era and are similar to what the Carters would have owned. Flash and video photography is allowed.

3. The Earl and Lillian Carter Home Backside
4. Jimmy Carter's bedroom
Like most boys, Jimmy enjoyed spending much of his time outdoors. His bedroom, however, was the place where kept many os his collected treasures. Postcards, lettres, and souvenirs sent to him by his Uncle Tom Gordy, who was in the navy, sparked dreams of far away places, the ocean, and a future naval career. Lillian Carter instilled a love of reading in her children, which is evident by the books in her son's room and throughout the house.