Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jimmy Carter's Boyhood Farm / From Here To Plains

Jimmy Carter National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Just down this path is the shady, swept-sand yard where the 39th President of the United States played as a boy, during the years of the Great Depression. This plain white farmhouse, these tangled woods, and these broad fields were home to Jimmy Carter until he left for college. Surrounded by a close family, here young Carter developed the character and values that would carry him to success as a naval officer, engineer, farmer, businessman, lawmaker, author, governor, president, and world statesman.
In the early years of my life on the farm… we always had enough to eat… but no money to waste. We felt close to nature, close to the members of our family and close to God.
Jimmy Carter 1975, Why not the Best?

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. From Here to Plains
Three miles is a long way to walk on railroad tracks in the hot sun- especially for a small boy. Even before he started first grade, Jimmy Carter would take a basket full of boiled peanuts to downtown Plains, which he later said "was for me a center of commerce, education, and religion." During peanut season, he could sell enough to earn a dollar a day - by walking six miles round trip. Trips into Plains were young Jimmy Carter's first steps off this farm and into a wider world.
3. Jimmy Carter's Boyhood Farm
This is the farm where Jimmy Carter spent his youth. On this farm he learned the value of hard work, honesty, and woking with others regardless of the color of their skin. These lessons would serve him well later in life. Great Depression The Great Depression affected the South deeply. Farmers and their hired hands were forced to work harder and plant more cotton, and other cash crops in an effort to make their mortgage payments. After the election of Franklin D. Roosevelt his New Deal programs changed the lives of the ordinary citizen. One of these "New Deal" programs was production control, where by young animals and farm crops were destroyed. "My Daddy felt this was a sin and never voted for Franklin Roosevelt again." Jimmy Carter recalls.
4. Jimmy Carter's Boyhood Farm -From Here to Plains
Operating hours 10 A.M. - 5 P.M. Every Day Closed New Year's Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas Day