Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Way of the Horse

A Race of Mounted Warriors

— Plains Indians Life, Beliefs and Practices —

Inscription.

Horses were introduced by the Europeans in the 18th century. They were seen by the Indians as a creature similar to the dog, subservient to man. The Plains people therefore called the animals "big dogs." However, with the horse came new values and a more complex way of living. Indian families measured their wealth by the number of horses they owned. Tribes would count their history from the time they acquired the horse.

Seized or gained in trade, the horse altered the culture of the Plains Indians. No longer a people who moved on foot, they were now a race of mounted hunters and warriors. These strong, swift animals allowed the Plains Indians the luxury of moving several miles a day and ensured their ability to follow the buffalo herds. For a migratory culture, the horse was a key to survival.

1. Indian Horse Culture. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Mid-America All-Indian Museum, Wichita. Museum website homepage (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Keeper of the Plains Plaza. 360 Wichita website entry (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Indian Horse Distribution Map image. Click for more information.
Via Unknown, unknown