Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Mary’s County and U.S. Navy History

Inscription.
In 1942, the Department of Defense acquired land in St. Mary’s County and began construction of the Patuxent River Naval Air Station, a facility that would play a crucial role in testing airplanes used on World War II aircraft carriers. The establishment of the base brought a surge in population and added technical jobs to the traditional agricultural and maritime economy of St. Mary’s County. After World War II, Patuxent River remained a testing center for aircraft and was the training site for the first astronauts. Today it continues to play a vital role in testing cutting-edge aircraft for the U.S. Navy and is the largest employer in the county.

[Photo captions, left to right:]
Aerial view of Patuxent River Naval Air Station, 1943.

Capt. Rassieur, Patuxent River Naval Air Station Commissioning, April 1, 1943.

First officers at Patuxent River Naval Air Station, World War II era.

Patuxent River Naval Air Station Commissioning, April 1, 1943.

Hanger construction, 1943.

Joint Fighter Conference Flightline, October 1944.

Logos of: Navmar Applied Sciences Corporation and St. Mary’s County Maryland, 1637

Erected by Navmar Applied Science Corporation & St. Mary’s County Board of County Commissioners.

2. The St. Mary's County USCT Memorial, beneath the flags in the John G. Lancaster Park
- viewed from Rennell Avenue, W (here a hiker/biker path) leading to the "St. Mary’s County and U.S. Navy History" marker.

1. Lexington Park. The Lexington Park community takes its name from that of the aircraft carrier USS Lexington (CV-2) which was the biggest ship in the U.S. Navy when she was sunk by the Imperial Japanese Navy at the Battle of the Coral Sea in May 1942 - just as St. Mary's County was being forever transformed by the tremendous expansion of military and naval activities in the region. (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Naval Air Station Patuxent River. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "St. Mary’s County and U.S. Navy History" marker on the right
More recent photo of marker.