Newton in Harvey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1871 Water Well Memorial

By William Fischer, Jr., September 4, 2011
Inscription.

Santa Fe engineers were surveying and platting the Newton town site on Section 17 in March 1871. Captain David L. Payne, state legislator from this district, and other early settlers saw the urgent need for domestic drinking water. Captain Payne agreed to supervise the digging of a well in the center of 5th and Main Street intersection.

It was the only domestic drinking water in Newton for several months, and considered the best water for several years thereafter.

The small concrete plaque in the center of this intersection marks the location of the historic well.

Erected by Harvey County Historical Society.

1. History of Newton, Kansas. (Submitted on June 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Downtown Historic Walking Tour of Newton. (Submitted on June 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

In foreground shadow, partially obscured to right of benches. Former ATSF Railway passenger depot in background; still served by Amtrak
In roadway near the center of the intersection of Main and 5th Streets. Not recommended to try to view given that it is in the middle of a wide, busy intersection.