Hilton Head Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Simmons House

Inscription. (Front text)
This house, built in 1930, is typical in materials and methods of construction of those built on the S.C. Sea Islands from the end of the Civil War to the mid-20th century. It was built on land bought after 1865 by William Simmons (ca. 1835-1922). Simmons, born a slave, had served in the U.S. Army during the war, enlisting in the 21st U.S. Colored Infantry as Ira Sherman.
(Reverse text)
William Simmons’s granddaughter Georgianna Jones Bryan (1900-1989) built this house in 1930 for her brother, William “Duey” Simmons (1901-1966). It illustrates everyday life and the persistence of Gullah culture in an African-American farm community until after a bridge was built from the mainland in 1956. It was renovated in 2010-11 as the Gullah Museum of Hilton Head Island.

Erected 2011 by The Gullah Museum of Hilton Head Island. (Marker Number 7-35.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 187 Gumtree Road, Hilton Head Island SC 29926, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Civil War Archive - United States Colored Troops Infantry

21st Regiment Infantry
Organized from 3rd and 4th Regiments, South Carolina Colored Infantry, March 14, 1864. Attached to 3rd Brigade, Vogdes' Division, District of Florida, Dept. of the South, to April, 1864. Morris Island, S.C., Northern District, Dept. of the South, to October, 1864. 1st Separate Brigade, Dept. of the South, to February, 1865. Garrison of Charleston, S.C., Dept. of the South, to August, 1865. Dept. of the South, to October, 1866.

SERVICE.--Duty at Jacksonville,
2. William Simmons House Marker, reverse side
Fla., until April, 1864. Moved to Hilton Head, S.C., thence to Folly Island, S. C., April 18. Duty on Folly Island, Morris Island and Coles Island operating against Charleston, S.C., until February, 1865. Expedition to James Island, S.C., June 30-July 10. Action on James Island July 2. Occupation of Charleston February 18. Garrison duty at Charleston and Mt. Pleasant,. S.C., until August, 1865. and at various points in South Carolina and Georgia until October, 1866. Mustered out October 7, 1866.
    — Submitted June 29, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Gullah

Historically, the Gullah region extended from the Cape Fear area on the coast of North Carolina south to the vicinity of Jacksonville on the coast of Florida; but today the Gullah area is confined to the South Carolina and Georgia Lowcountry.

The Gullah have preserved much of their African linguistic and cultural heritage. They speak an English-based creole language containing many African loanwords and significant influences from African languages in grammar and sentence structure. The Gullah language is related to Jamaican Creole, Barbadian Dialect, Bahamian Dialect, and the Krio language of Sierra Leone in West Africa. Gullah storytelling, cuisine, music, folk beliefs, crafts, farming and
3. William Simmons House
fishing traditions, all exhibit strong influences from West and Central African cultures. (Wikipedia)

4. William Simmons House
6. William Simmons House Marker, seen along Gumtree Road, looking north