Near Sedgwick in Harvey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Purple Heart Trail in Kansas

"Freedom Isn't Free"

— Dedicated to the Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, and Marines Wounded or Killed in Action —

Inscription.
On 13 May 2003, Kansas Governor Kathleen Sebelius, proclaimed the Eisenhower Interstate Highway System in Kansas, as the "Purple Heart Trail." This trail memorializes those heroic service members who have had the Purple Heart medal bestowed on them for wounds received in defense of our Nation and commemorates the patriotic American heritage given to us by General George Washington, the father of our country.

This trail is a project of The Military Order of the Purple Heart (MOPH) comprised of patriots who have been wounded in combat while in service of the United State of America. The MOPH promotes principles of patriotism and dedication to duty, and objectives of respect, fraternalism, history, and education.

The "Purple Heart Trail" parallels the interstate highways, and does not replace current names and tributes to individuals and organizations.

Erected by the Military Order of the Purple Heart.

3. Chisholm and Ozark Frontier Trail Markers