Newton in Harvey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coastal Defense Cannon

A Civil War Memorial

Inscription.
This cannon used in coastal defense during the Civil War was secured through the efforts of Judson Kilpatrick st No. 36, G.A.R. and Congressman Chester I. Long. Presented to Mayor George W. Young for City of Newton by Hon. J. G. Wood, Topeka, on behalf of Post No. 36, on October 4, 1899. At this ceremony "East Park" was rededicated "Military Park" and is so known today. On October 5, 1899, a city wide celebration and parade were held by the Citizens of Newton in honor of the dedication of this Civil War Memorial.

Erected 1977 by Harvey County Historical Society.

1. Newton, Kansas – Rowdy Cowtown. Legends of Kansas website entry (Submitted on March 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Published Genealogical Materials on the Civil War at Kansas Historical Society. Includes an 1894 member roster of Kilpatrick Post No. 36. (Submitted on June 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Cyrus Alger. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on June 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Coastal Defense Cannon
4. Military Park Sign