New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alwyn Court Apartments

By Barry Swackhamer, May 12, 2012
Inscription. This richly ornamented apartment house, built in 1907-1909, is unique in the city. The architects, Harde & Short, took full advantage of the economies of terra cotta, a material then much in vogue. A single mold could be used time and again for casting clay blocks which were later fired and glazed. The profusion of intricate detail that covers the entire building is in the style of Francis I, the great art patron of the Renaissance France. His personal symbol, a crowned salamander, is prominently displayed.

Erected 1973 by New York Community Trust.

The marker is on the left side of canopied entrance, between the two automobiles.