Graysville in Greene County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Graysville, Pennsylvania

By Mike Wintermantel, June 30, 2012
Inscription. Approximately 100 yards Northeast is former site of Fort Enoch built by Henry Enoch Senior son of Enoch Enix circa 1767 for protection against Indians.
Pioneer David Gray for whom this village is named, tomahawked a homestead of 2174 A. here in 1768 and became owner of Fort Enoch circa 1769; enlarged it and renamed it Fort Gray. About 1820 on this same site his son Francis Washington Gray erected "Old Brick."-Tavern Inn which provided overnight lodging for stock drivers who travelled through on this "Old Drovers Road."

Erected 1974 by Gift of Nora Lee Orndorff, In memory of her father John Barclay Orndorff.

Graysville, Pa.