Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Armour & Company

Inscription. In 1901, local business leaders G.W. Simpson and L.V. Niles began negotiating with Armour & Co., one of the nation’s four largest meatpacking firms, to encourage establishment of a branch plant in Fort Worth. The Fort Worth Stock Yards Co. offered land and other incentives and by 1902, construction of a plant just north of this site was underway. The new operation was instrumental in the city’s development as the livestock center of the southwest, creating a number of support businesses. It remained in cooperation for over 50 years, closing in 1962.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

The marker is on the other side of this pillar.