Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneering Bacterial Genetics

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Inscription. Geneticist Joshua Lederberg was the first University of Wisconsin faculty member to receive the Nobel Prize. His discovery of conjugation in bacterial cells was a milestone in biology and ushered in the new field of bacterial genetics. Soon, the genetics of the bacterium Escherichia coli became better understood than the genetics of all other organisms. Lederberg also discovered, with graduate student Norton Zinder, that a virus can carry genes from one bacterium to another through a prcoess called "transduction." A man of wide knowledge and many scholarly interests, Lederberg later became president of Rockefeller University.

This marker is made possible by a grant from the UW Foundation

Erected 2001 by the UW Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series commemorating the sesquicentennial of the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

1. Nobel Prize web page for Joshua Lederberg. (Submitted on July 2, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)
2. Lederberg on the events leading up to his discovery of transduction. (Submitted on July 2, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

The marker is to the right of the main entrance to the Agricultural Journalism building (though the inscription over the entrance reveals its original "Genetics" function).
3. Agricultural Journalism Building