Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Treatment of Iron Deficiency Anemia

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Inscription. Biochemists in the 1920s conducted studies leading to improved understanding of the roles of minerals in animal and human diets. University of Wisconsin biochemists E.B. Hart, C.A. Elvehjem, and Harry Steenbock discovered that copper, in addition to iron, is necessary for making hemoglobin, a component of blood that carries oxygen from the lungs to tissues, and carbon dioxide from tissues to lungs. This led to the use of copper to treat iron deficiency anemia.

This marker is made possible by a grant from the UW Foundation

Erected 2001 by the UW Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series commemorating the sesquicentennial of the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

The marker is to the right of the Henry Mall entrance to the Biochemistry Building.
This is the Henry Mall side of the Biochemistry Building.