Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Queenston Heights

Inscription. On this day, Major General Stephen Van Rensselaer launched a U.S. attack on British Canada with an assault force of regulars and militia. Initially they were pinned down along the shore until Captain John Ellis Wool and his men scaled the heights using the fisherman's path and positioned themselves behind the British. The redan was overwhelmed and the British retreated. The U.S. colors were unfuried triumphantly in victory. Later that afternoon, British Major General Roger Hale Sheaffe, with one thousand fresh troops plus friendly Indians, outflanked the U.S. forces. Faced with low ammunition and no re-enforcements for his tired men, Lt. Col. Winfield Scott arranged the surrender of his troops.

The British victory was subdued with the loss of their brilliant commander, Major General Isaac Brock.

Erected 1994 by Moose Lodge #584, American Legion #1083, V.F.W. #7487.

1. The Battle for Queenston Heights. This is a link to information provided by a War of 1812 site. (Submitted on July 2, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Queenston Heights, 13 October 1812. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on July 2, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historic marker affixed to a large boulder, with the Seaway Trail marker in the background, and in the distant background is the Canadian shoreline on the other side of the Niagara River.
View of the historic marker in the right foreground and in the distant background, on the other side of the Niagara River, is a view of the Queenston Heights.
4. The Battle of Queenston Heights
View from the American shore at the base of the historic marker, looking across the Niagara River towards the Queenston Heights, where the Brock Monument can be seen on the crest of the heights.
5. Stephen Van Rensselaer III
(1764-1839)
This c. 1825-35 portrait of Stephen Van Rensselaer III (1764-1839) by John Wesley Jarvis hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“A scion to one of New York's richest families, Stephen Van Rensselaer was the eighth and last patroon of a vast estate between Rensselaer and Albany counties in upstate New York. At age twenty-one he inherited 1,200 square miles of land that he filled with tenant farmers, replicating a Dutch feudal pattern of land-ownership that his tenants challenged.

Van Rensselaer spent most of his career in politics, serving as lieutenant governor of New York from 1795 to 1801. During the War of 1812 he was named commander in chief of the New York militia; his military shortcomings were exposed, however, and his troops were mauled at the Battle of Queenston Heights. Humiliated, he resigned his office. Thereafter he served four congressional terms and helped found Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, New York.

John Wesley Jarvis, the painter of this work, was one of the most prominent portraitists in New York during the early nineteenth century.” — National Portrait Gallery