Near Scottsville in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Genesee Valley

Historic New York

Inscription.
The Genesee River rises in Pennsylvania and flows northward 150 miles before emptying into Lake Ontario. Starting as a placid stream, the Genesee, in Letchworth State Park, plunges over three impressive cataracts, dropping 300 feet in three miles. The spectacular gorge has been called “The Grand Canyon of the East.” The river then twists and turns through a broad valley. At Rochester the falls furnish water power which has greatly aided the city's development.
To the Seneca Indians, who occupied villages in the area, Genesee meant “beautiful valley.” In 1762, Mary Jemison came to the valley as a Seneca captive and lived there as an Indian for 71 years. The Treaty of Big Tree (Geneseo), in 1797, ended Indian claims to western New York, and land speculators purchased the region. The great estates of James and William Wadsworth are still owned by their descendents.
The Genesee Valley Canal, connecting the Erie Canal with the Allegheny River near Olean, was completed in 1857 and abandoned in 1878. Later, a railroad, now the Pennsylvania, followed the canal's route. The Genesee Country during the 19th century was an important wheat growing area. Farms now produce fruits, vegetables and dairy products.

Erected 1963 by New York State Education Department & Thruway Authority.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureNative AmericansSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Erie Canal, and the Historic New York State series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1762.

Genesee River Basin Watershed image. Click for more information.
via Genesee River Watch, unknown