Black Rock in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Unity Island

landings and departures. The British warship HMS
Detroit was beached, burned, and sunk here in

[2011 version]:
Squaw Island - Divided Island

Named Squaw Island by the men of LaSalle's expedition in 1679, this island was called Divided Island, "De-dyo-we-no-guh-doh," by the Senecas, referring to a division by marshy creek known as "Smuggler's Run." Presented by the Seneca Nation to Captain Parish, agent and interpreter, as a gift in acknowledgment of his services on their behalf, it is the site of troop landings and departures. It is also the site of the beaching, burning, and sinking of the British warship HMS Detroit in the War of 1812.

Erected 2016 by Black Rock Historical Society.

ExplorationNative AmericansWar of 1812. A significant historical year for this entry is 1679.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 42° 55.889′ N, 78° 54.023′ W. Marker is in Buffalo, New York, in Erie County. It is in Black Rock. Marker is on Niagara Street (New York State Route 266) ¼ mile north of Tonawanda Street (New York State Route 265), on the left when traveling north. This 2016 marker exactly replaced the 2011 version of the marker. This marker is located just off of Niagara Street along the entrance to the north side of Unity Island, which is the International Railway Bridge. The marker site is just south of the railroad overpass. A single lane for vehicles to access Unity Island shares the bridge with Canadian National Railway tracks. Only trains may cross the entire bridge over the Niagara River to Canada. Canadian Pacific Railway has trackage rights. U.S. Border Patrol monitors the crossing. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Buffalo NY 14207, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Unity Island. The name of the island was changed to Unity Island; the prior official name was offensive to Native Americans. This prompted replacement of the original marker.

The 2016 marker faceplate is parallel to the access road; 90 degrees different from the 2011 marker. The swing span is operated remotely. It bridges I-190 and the Black Rock Canal.
View looking north of the historic marker along the roadside of the roadway that goes into Squaw Island Park.
View, looking west, of the historic marker in the right foreground, with a distant view looking across the bridges towards Squaw Island.
Southward view
View of historic marker looking southwest with the Niagara River and then Squaw Island in the center/right background.