Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Squaw Island - Divided Island

By Dale K. Benington, June 10, 2012
Inscription. Named Squaw Island by the men of LaSalle's expedition in 1679, this island was called Divided Island, "De-dyo-we-no-guh-doh," by the Senecas, referring to a division by marshy creek known as "Smuggler's Run." Presented by the Seneca Nation to Captain Parish, agent and interpreter, as a gift in acknowledgment of his services on their behalf, it is the site of troop landings and departures. It is also the site of the beaching, burning, and sinking of the British warship HMS Detroit in the War of 1812.

Erected 2011 by Black Rock Heritage Trail.

View looking north of the historic marker along the roadside of the roadway that goes into Squaw Island Park.

Regarding Squaw Island - Divided Island. The name of the island has been officially changed to Unity Island. The marker is missing, perhaps due to the name change.

View, looking west, of the historic marker in the right foreground, with a distant view looking across the bridges towards Squaw Island.
View of historic marker looking southwest with the Niagara River and then Squaw Island in the center/right background.