Waterloo in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Finger Lakes

Historic New York

Inscription. The Finger Lakes of central New York occupy deep north-south valleys bordered by beautiful sloping shore lines which are occasionally cut by picturesque glens and gorges. From west to east these sparkling lakes are Canandaigua, Keuka, Seneca, Cayuga, Owasco and Skaneateles. Seneca, the longest, is one of the deepest bodies of water in the United States.

A main village of the Seneca Indians was Kanadasaga, now Geneva, while Cayugas occupied the region to the east. In retaliation for raids by Iroquois Indians on the New York frontier during the American Revolution, the Sullivan Clinton Expedition of 1779 devastated these Indian villages. Veterans of the campaign returned to the area, and the eastern portion was included in the Military Tract, land set aside as a bounty to former soldiers. The western Finger Lakes area was part of the Phelps-Gorham Purchase. Settlement started in 1787 and increased rapidly after 1790.

The construction of feeder canals linking the lakes to the Erie Canal after 1830 stimulated agricultural and industrial development. The advantages of soil and climate make the region of the central Finger Lakes ideal for growing grapes for champagne and other fine wines.

Erected by Education Department, State of New York & the NYS Thruway Authority.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Erie Canal, and the Historic New York State series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1779.

2. Junius Ponds Rest Area Access Road Facing West
The NY State Trooper in this photo stopped and told me I could not photograph there because the road was a "private road." I'm not sure how this is possible as the Thruway is an interstate, but I'm glad I was done shooting.
3. Junius Ponds Rest Area Access Road Facing East