Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionizing Animal Reproduction

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Inscription. Techniques of assisted reproduction, particularly of cattle, have revolutionized animal breeding practices worldwide. University of Wisconsin biochemists Henry Lardy and Paul Phillips developed methods for dilution and long-term preservation of sperm. Reproductive biologist Lester E. Casida pioneered studies leading to control of the estrous cycle, ovulation, and oocyte maturation, and conducted the first embryo transfer that resulted in the birth of a calf. This work, conducted from the 1930s to the 1970s, laid the foundation for in-vitro embryo production, cloning, and transgenic production widely used today.

This marker is made possible by a grant from the UW Foundation

Erected 2001 by the UW Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series commemorating the sesquicentennial of the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

3. Animal Sciences Building