Near Chauncey in Dodge County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Normandale

Inscription.
Normandale was named for Norman W. Dodge, one of seven sons of William E. Dodge, for whom Dodge County was named in 1870. The home of over 500 people, Normandale was headquarters of the Dodge Land & Lumber Company which was established after the Civil War using questionable deeds. The company claimed over 300 square miles of the finest longleaf yellow pine in the world. The area included the counties of Telfair, Dodge, Laurens, Montgomery, and Pulaski. Settlers had earlier claimed most of the property. After years of controversy, the Dodge Company appealed to the federal court and was awarded lands it had seized after the Civil War. As the Dodge Company evicted settlers, a bitter land war ensued. The Dodge superintendent, John C. Forsyth, was shot and killed on October 7, 1890. The murder occurred either in the executive house, now restored, or in a nearby twin structure which burned. Mr. Forsyth and his daughter, Nellie, are buried in the front yard of Christ Church on St. Simons Island. On September 9, 1892, the big mill and dry house of the lumber company burned to the ground. Having depleted the region’s forests, the company did not rebuild what was one of the largest saw mills in the south.

Erected 1994 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 045-3.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Horticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 9, 1892.

1. Dodge County. The New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
This entry for Dodge County discusses some of the land ownership issues,
which at one point had the Dodge Land & Lumber Company obtaining Federal conspiracy indictments against every public official in Dodge County who had criticized the company. (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. The Forsyth Murder Case. The New York Times presented a completely opposite view of the situation and the murder in 1891. (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

Looking southeast on US Highway 341/US Highway 23, McRae Highway, toward the town of McRae.
4. Dodge Guest House
The Dodge Guest House, built c. 1870, is regarded as the oldest building in Dodge County. Forsyth was killed in the twin to this house, which was destroyed.