Chanute in Neosho County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jesse Lee Jackson

Inscription.
Jesse Lee Jackson was born on January 20, 1917, in Tennessee Colony, Texas. He moved with his family to Chanute at the age of 5. He graduated from Chanute High School and attended Chanute Junior College.

Jesse's dedication to our community was displayed by his service as city commissioner and his involvement in other organizations and church groups. Jesse served as a city commissioner for 12 years and during that time served two terms as mayor.

He also served with the Community Corrections Committee, the Area Agency on Aging, was chairman of the Regional Planning Commission, president of the Alliance of Churches Christian League, served with the Chanute United Way, was chairman of the Human Relations Board and Adult Fellowship of Christian Athletes, was a delegate to the White House Conference on Aging in Washington, DC, a trustee on the Board of New Hope Baptist Church, a patron of Vashti Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star of the Blue Eagle Masonic Lodge and a valuable member of the Chanute Area Chamber of Commerce.

Dedicated August 26, 2011

1. Jesse Lee Jackson. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on January 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. City of Chanute, Kansas. City website homepage (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east along Main Street