Brandon in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brandon Family Cemetery

Inscription.
The earliest marked grave, dated 1857, was that of Susan Carson, mother of Martha Carson Brandon. Traveling by wagon train, John Brandon, his wife Martha (cousin of Kit Carson) and six sons left Mississippi and arrived at Fort Brooke (Tampa) in 1857. John acquired land in what now is Brandon. They worked the land until tragedy struck when John's beloved Martha died in 1867. John moved away and in 1868 married Victoria Varn, a widow with two children.

In 1874 they moved back to New Hope (Brandon) and established their homestead. John helped start the first school, donated land for a church and the New Hope Cemetery. John Brandon died in 1886 and was buried in this cemetery. The Brandon name is carried on proudly by the descendents of John, many of whom reside locally.

Dedicated in honor of the Brandon Centennial - 1990

Erected 1990 by the Brandon family.

More about this marker. The marker is capped with a logo created for the ceremonies marking Brandon's Centennial in 1990.

Regarding Brandon Family Cemetery. The small cemetery contains 75 graves and a Confederate memorial flagpole.

3. Brandon Family Cemetery