Guilford Center in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Guilford World War II Monument

1. Guilford World War II Monument
front of central stone
World War II
John C. Rebuzzini, W.T. 1st C. U.S.N. • Edward A. Norton, Pvt. U.S.A. • Donald C. Rood, P.F.C. U.S.A. • Pascoe C. Deaton, 1st Lt. U.S.A.A.F. • Leroy W. Scranton, Jr. MM. 3rd C. U.S.N. • Nicholas J. Gervasoni, T. Sgt. U.S.A.A.F. • Robert J. Commeau, S. Sgt. U.S.A. • Peter D. Carrado, T. Sgt. U.S.A.A.F. • Arthur C. Hofrichter, Pvt. U.S.A. • Philip R. Mancini, Sgt. U.S.A. • Robert M. Newcomb, Lt. Commander, U.S.N • James F. Spencer, Pvt. U.S.A. • Carl W. Lytle, Pvt. U.S.A.
[ right plaque ]
Guilford was home to over five hundred men and women who served in every branch of the United States armed forces. During the period of December 7, 1941, to September 11, 1945. Our citizens fought and endured in every battle on land and sea and in the air, from Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay in the Pacific Theater and from North Africa to Berlin in the European Theater. Scores of our men were wounded in combat. Sixteen lost their lives. We, the citizens of Guilford, establish this memorial as a place of reflection for future generations, that they forever remember the sacrifices and services made by their forebears during the period of our history known as World War II.
[ left plaque ]
The citizens of Guilford who served on the home front labored intensively in support
of the war effort. Over one hundred farms produced dairy, poultry, fruits and vegetables, beef and pork products for our service personnel, our allies and Americans all across our land. Many men and women worked the three shifts at New Departure, producing ball bearings that turned the treads of tanks, the propellers of aircraft and the intricate mechanisms of the Norden Bombsight. Several Guilford foundries such as I.S. Spencer, produced metal products for the war effort. Older men and women served as airplane spotters and air raid wardens. Young boys and girls scoured the fields and yards for old tires and scrap metal. We worked as a community in unison with people all around the world to preserve democracy and the dignity of mankind.

2. Guilford World War II Monument
top of central stone