Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

I. DeQuincey Newman House

Inscription. Front

Isaiah DeQuincey Newman (1911~1985), Methodist minister, civil rights leader, and state senator, lived here from 1960 until his death. Born in Darlington County, he attended Claflin College and was a graduate of Clark College and Gammon Theological Seminary. Newman, a long-time pastor, was also a major figure in the Civil Rights Movement in S.C. for more than forty years, beginning in the 1940s.

Reverse

In 1943 Newman helped found the Orangeburg branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, State field director of the S.C. NAACP 1960 ~ 69, he later advised governors and Congressmen on poverty and on improving housing and medical care in S.C. In 1983 Newman became the first black member of S.C. Senate since 1888. He resigned in 1985 because of ill health and died a few months later.

Erected 2012 by South Carolina United Methodist "Advocate". (Marker Number 40-175.)

2. I. DeQuincey Newman House Marker Reverse