Near Humboldt in Allen County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sad Saga of Vegetarian Creek

— .7M South Turn Left —

Inscription.

In Mid-March, 1856, the first emigrants of the Vegetarian Settlement Company set out for the Neosho River Valley in Kansas Territory. Henry S. Clubb promoted Kans. Terr. as a permanent home for believers in Vegetarianism, hydropahty, and abstinence from alcohol, tobacco, tea, coffee, and fowl and dairy products. Farms of 102 acres, radiating from an Octagon-shaped center were planned. Clubb's promises of streets, grist-mill, sawmill, and temporary housing for the 60 families (some 150 settlers) did not materialize and they received nothing for the $5 per acre investment in the company. Lack of successful crops, mosquitoes, deathly fever, and starvation led to scores of deaths.

4,000 Osage Indians, who traded at Cofachique, living in the area, could do little to help. Less than 50 survived, and only four remained in the area.

West of this sign can be seen a STONE HOUSE, built by brothers, Capt. Samuel Stewart, and Watson, two stalwart survivors, constant helpers, even to forming coffins for burying of the dead from boards (punchuns) taken from abandoned wigwams. East of this sign 1½ miles lies the 4½ mile long Vegetarian Creek. From that point and south 2 miles, to where it runs into the Neosho River is the area of the colony.

Miriam Davis Colt in "West to Kansas" daily recorded the events
of life in the colony. By the coming of winter, her husband, 3 yr. old son, her sister, father and mother were all dead. She returned East. Now all is gone, except for Vegetarian Creek.

Looking south

1. Vegetarian Settlement Company. Kansas Cyclopedia (1912) entry (Submitted on July 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. "The Vegetarian and Octagon Settlement Companies" in Kansas Historical Quarterly, 1933. (Submitted on July 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Vegetarian and Octagon Settlement Companies Bibliography. (Submitted on July 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west, with Arizona Road to right