Port Royal in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sacred Lot

Inscription. On this lot in 1820 the first church to be constructed in the Town of Port Royal was built. The brick building had 12 windows and was inter-denominational. By 1844 it was known as the Methodist Church, even though ministers of other denominations still could conduct services there. In 1880 a storm blew down part of the building and the remaining walls had to be demolished. The stone foundation remained in place until 1965 when it was cleared away. In 1883 a new frame church building was erected by the Methodists on the same lot, but not on the site of the original structure. By 1927 the Baptists were using the church for a Union Sunday School. This successful usage continued until 1944. Shortly thereafter the building was vacated and allowed to sink into a state of disrepair. In 1977 the church was demolished by order of the Town Council.