Bournedale in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Bournedale's Yesterdays

Inscription. You are standing in the center of the Old Nye Estate. Before construction of the canal, this was the finest home in Bournedale, a sleepy Cape Cod village complete with post office, village hall, general store, and its own industry - the Tahanto Iron Works. William Nye, town clerk of Bourne, surrounded his home with orchards and pastures. Notice the occasional apple and hawthorn trees along the way - remnants of this estate displaced by an expanded canal and highway.

At the heart of the village was the Bournedale Railroad Station where steam engines whistled and bellowed smoke while passengers milled about the platform awaiting passage down Cape or to the major cities of the East. Today the swirling currents of the canal carry marine traffic over the site of the Nye home and the Bournedale Station.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 46.328′ N, 70° 33.769′ W. Marker was in Bourne, Massachusetts, in Barnstable County. It was

Regarding Bournedale's Yesterdays. Visited 02/14/2023 & this marker along with a few others were missing.