Neodesha in Wilson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dutch Lorbeer

American Legion Park

Inscription.
Adley "Dutch" Lorbeer (1902-1983) came to Neodesha in 1929. Dutch enjoyed a six year pro-ball stint with the Pittsburg[h] Pirates and the New York Yankees organizations, an experience which profoundly influenced the rest of his life. Returning to Neodesha he became sponsor for the Neodesha American Legion baseball team in 1945. This organization enabled boys aged fifteen to eighteen to play ball competitively. Dutch coached, purchased their uniforms, baseballs, bats and gloves and took them all to a St. Louis Cardinals game each year. During his eighteen year sponsorship, Dutch spent over $75,000 on Neodesha's American Legion ballplayers.

The Neodesha American Legion Park was designed by Standard Oil engineer A.M. Burton and dedicated May 8, 1921. Neodesha baseball enthusiasts donated the $4,000 to build the original field with a covered grandstand that held 700.

1. History of Neodesha, Kansas. City website entry (Submitted on July 18, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. American Legion Baseball in Kansas. Repaired broken link; 02/08/2022 LPG. (Submitted on July 18, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southeast
3. Dutch Lorbeer Ballpark Sign