Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

August Belmont II

Inscription. Man O’ War, the legendary race horse from the Golden Age of Sport, was bred in Kentucky by August Belmont II. For more than a quarter-century, Belmont was perhaps the most important figure in Thoroughbred racing, as chairman of the Jockey Club, a member of the New York Racing Commission and president of the Grand Race Track named Belmont Park for his father. He also was influential outside racing, particularly in his key role of financing the New York Subway System and the Cape Cod Canal.

Man O’ War was foaled at Belmont’s Nursery Stud on Georgetown Pike outside Lexington. Because Belmont at 65 had accepted a commission to go to Europe as a supply officer during World War I, he decided to sell his yearling crop and Samuel D. Riddle bought Man O' War for $5,000 at Saratoga.

Belmont’s father, August I, had a meteoric career with Rothschilds Bank, after which he came to America to launch his own banking firm. He and August II bred and raced a series of distinguished horses. Many years later, August Belmont IV also was chairman of the Jockey Club and won the 1983 Belmont Stakes with Caveat.

3. Thoroughbred Park
4. Thoroughbred Park