Lake City in Columbia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Apalachee Trail

via Alapaha.

This marker commemorates, also, the historically
prominent Chief Alligator, whose
village stood at head of lake nearby.

Erected 1939 by The Edward Rutledge Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Lake City, Florida.

2. Apalachee Trail Marker, in the park at Columbia County Office

Regarding Apalachee Trail. The Apalachee were part of an expansive trade network that extended from the Gulf Coast to the Great Lakes, and westward to what is now Oklahoma. The Apalachee acquired copper artifacts, sheets of mica, greenstone and galena from distant locations through this trade. The Apalachee probably paid for such imports with shells, pearls, shark teeth, preserved fish and sea turtle meat, salt and cassina leaves and twigs (used to make the black drink).

1. The Apalachee trail, St. Petersburg Times article July 2003. Tired of fighting white people, the Apalachee Indians quietly disappeared into Louisiana's woods and bayous in the 1800s. Today they are ready to be heard - and recognized - by the federal government. ... (Submitted on July 20, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Chief Old Billy Bowlegs,Also Called,Chief Halpatter Tustenuggee Micco or Chief Alligator
3. Apalachee Trail artwork
. ...When Old Billy Bowlegs was forced to move his people into Florida his name was changed to Chief Alligator, and Lake City, Florida was called Alligator before it became known as Lake City.... (Submitted on July 20, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)