Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Savannah Volunteer Guards

By Mike Stroud, November 29, 2009
Organized 1802

As infantry the Corps fought in the War of 1812, Indian Wars and as a battalion in 1861, serving with distinction in defense of Savannah and Charleston. In the spring of 1864 joined Lee's Army at Petersburg. On April 3, 1865 serving in the rear guard on the retreat to Appomattox having been reduced to 85 men, 23 were killed, 35 wounded and remainder captured. Reorganized in 1872. Served as infantry battalion in the Spanish-American War, as a battalion of the 61 C.A.C in WW-I, and as 118th F.A. Battalion in WW-II where they were awarded 5 Battle Stars. Reorganized after WW-II and is now an active unit in the Georgia National Guard. This armory erected in 1892.

Erected by Savannah Volunteer Guards.

By Mike Stroud, February 2008
3. Savannah Volunteer Guards Armory (formerly)
Romanesque red brick with up-ended cannon flanking the entrance, built as the Savannah Volunteer Guards Armory. Just a bit south of Madison Square, on Bull Street, is the first building that SCAD acquired, designed in 1893 by William Gibbons Preston. Combined here are red brick and beautifully molded terra cotta, a favorite combination in this period.
General Lee. In his gracious manner he still complimented the assembly by saying, 'If I had ten thousand such troops, I would not hesitate to meet a very much greater force of the enemy'. " (Submitted on February 26, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Savannah Volunteer Guards Cannon close-up