Fort Benning in Chattahoochee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Benning - Station Hospital / National Infantry Museum

1. Fort Benning - Station Hospital Marker, Side 1
Fort Benning - Station Hospital
In 1923 the U.S. Congress appropriated funds for the erection of a hospital at Fort Benning. The hospital complex, consisting of ten buildings, was opened in 1925. During World War Two as many as 36, 000 wounded per year received care at this facility. In 1951, during the Korean War, 25, 000 casualties were treated. Following the 1958 opening of a new hospital this complex served as an out-patient clinic until 1975 when the main building was designated the permanent home of the National Infantry Museum.

National Infantry Museum
The National Infantry Museum was established here at the U.S. Army’s Infantry Center in October, 1959. The purpose of the Museum is to honor the infantryman and his more that two centuries of proud service to the nation. The Museum also reflects the history of Fort Benning which was established in October 1918. The collection is comprised of weapons, uniforms and accouterments used by the U.S. infantrymen in each of our military engagements. Foreign artifacts as well as military related objects of art are also on display.

The Doughboy ~ Dog Faced Soldier ~ Infantryman
This Museum is dedicated to his honor.

Erected 1980 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

Regarding Fort Benning - Station Hospital / National Infantry Museum. A new, purpose-built National Infantry Museum was opened in 2009, located near the Fort Benning Road entrance to Fort Benning. The former Station Hospital/National Infantry Museum building is being remodeled as the permanent campus of the Western
2. National Infantry Museum Marker, Side 2
Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation. It is scheduled to open in late 2012, with full operation schedule for 2014.

The National Infantry Museum's web site is here:

3. Fort Benning - Station Hospital Marker, Side 1
4. National Infantry Museum Marker, Side 2
5. Fort Benning - Station Hospital Marker, Side 1
The former Station Hospital / National Infantry Museum building is in the background, undergoing remodeling for its new function.
The Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation is behind the marker.