Trenton in Dade County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dade County

Inscription. Often called the “State of Dade,” because, as legend has it, the county seceded from the Union ahead of Georgia, and only returned to the Union July 4, 1945.

Created December 25, 1837, and named for Major Francis Langhorne Dade, killed by Indians in Florida, December, 1835. The county seat was first named Salem, then changed to Trenton in 1840.

Outstanding picturesque mountain scenery accounts for the creation of Cloudland State Park. Rich coal and iron deposits have been worked since Ante-Bellum times.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 041-1.)

More about this marker. The marker stands in front of the Dade County Courthouse.

Regarding Dade County. Another reason for the "State of Dade" nickname: until 1939, there were no roads connecting Dade County with rest of Georgia. The county could only be accessed from Alabama or Tennessee.

The Dade County Courthouse was built in 1926 for a cost of $31,000. Two previous courthouses had burned, one by Union forces during the Civil War.
5. Dade County Courthouse (North Facade)