State-Langdon in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grimm Book Bindery

Alvan Small, Architect

Inscription. This building is significant as the work of architect Alvan Small and as an example of a small commercial building executed in the Neoclassical style. The primary facade is of red brick with a side-gabled roof bracketed with a stepped parapet end wall. The ornament is restrained and features a center entrance with a monumentally scaled classical surround of concrete with a tall, arched, metal sash window to each side, and metal cornice with modillions. The Grimm Book Bindery operated in this building as a multi-generational family business, the only firm in Madison to exclusively bind books.

Designated August 7, 1989

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 87.)

Regarding Grimm Book Bindery. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Grimm Book Bindery was founded in Madison in 1874. Gottlieb Grimm came to Madison from Germany in 1850 and in that year bound what is probably the first book bound in Madison. After working for others for over two decades, Grimm became head of the Madison Book Bindery and changed its name to his. By 1926, when this building was constructed for it, the bindery had an extensive business working for state government, the university, libraries and businesses, an enterprise that continues to this day.

"The building was designed by noted local architect,
The door on the right is on the West Gilman Street side of the building. To the left is the courtyard for the apartments that now occupy the building. The marker is on the corner between the two.
Alvan Small, in a simple red brick Georgian Revival style, intended to be reminiscent of the red brick Georgian style printing office of Benjamin Franklin in Philadelphia.

"In the late 1980s the Grimm Book Bindery moved to larger premises. The Alexander Company purchased the building and renovated it into apartments in a rehabilitation project that was both imaginative and innovative."

3. Grimm Book Bindery
This is the entrance to the apartment courtyard.