Whitaker's Brigade

Cruft's Division - Granger's Corps.

8th Kentucky - Col. Sidney M. Barnes,
40th Ohio - Col. Jacob E. Taylor,
51st Ohio - Lieut. Col. Charles H. Wood,
99th Ohio - Lieut. Col. John E. Cummings.

The Brigade, leaving the 8th Kentucky and the 96th Illinois on the summit of Lookout, which position they had been the first to occupy after the battle, reached Rossville Gap at 4 P.M. with Hooker's column, and supported Grose's Brigade in assaulting Missionary Ridge. Approaching the summit, it threw forward the 35th Indiana, and the 51st Ohio onto the left of Grose's front line. The Confederates on the summit of the Ridge were found in entrenchments constructed by Cruft's Division when it was withdrawn from the Battlefield of Chickamauga. The Brigade with Grose's on its right, and Geary's Division moving along the western base of the Ridge, advanced upon the western slope steadily pressing back the thin line of Confederates to a point within about a half mile of the position already reached by the assaulting force on the center. Here the fighting ceased,
and the Brigade bivouacked.

View of the historic marker at its roadside location.

Regarding Whitaker's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Whitaker's Brigade, all of them except for the 35th Indiana & 8th Kentucky have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for these units)...the answer to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive in the ... state archives respectively
View, looking across the street, of the historic marker, along with two other markers (the featured historic marker is in the middle).
(since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View of the historic marker looking south along South Crest Road.
View looking south on South Crest Road of the historic marker(s) on the opposite side of the street and of the sharp curve in the road at this point on Missionary Ridge.