Near Anderson in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dersch Homestead

Inscription. Here in 1850 "Doc" Baker established a stopping place for emigrants on what became known as the Nobles Trail. George and Anna Marie Dersch bought out Baker and homesteaded the land in 1861. Tenants of the Dersches were responsible for whipping three indian laborers working on the potato harvest at the ranch. As a result of this incident, Indians raided the property in 1866 fatally wounding Mrs. Dersch. In retaliation, a posse was formed and killed most of the Indians at their Dry Creek camp.

California Registered Landmark No.120

Erected by First Registered March 31, 1933. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Shasta Historical Society, the Hollis Moss Historical Fund and Trinitarianus Chapter #62 E Clampus Vitus May 15, 1999. (Marker Number 120.)

Dersch Homestead Road Directional Sign image. Click for more information.
3. Dersch Homestead Road Directional Sign
This sign is part of the personal road sign collection of Brian Smith. He also contributed the following information:
Erected by the California State Automobile Association in 1937 and was the first generation sign used for Historical Landmarks. It contained two auto club logos and the state seal.
Click for more information.