French Gulch in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

French Gulch

Inscription. Founded nearby by French miners in 1849, the town of Morrowville, relocated here, was the center of one of the state's richest gold producing areas. Total production was over $20,000,000. One of California's first stamp mills operated at the nearby Franklin Mine. From 1856 to 1858 French Gulch was the trailhead on the western branch of the California-Oregon Trail. St. Rose Catholic Church was founded in 1856. As a supply and stopping place the town rivaled Shasta.

First Registered January 11, 1935.

Erected 1993 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Gertrude Moss Historical Fund, Shasta Historical Society and Trinitarianus Chapter #62, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 166.)

3. French Gulch Mural
French Gulch - Whiskeytown School